Accident Cessna 310R VH-XGN, Monday 25 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XGN
MSN: 310R0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwood Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Townsville, QLD
Destination airport:Rockwood Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airstrip at Rockwood Station had recently been rolled however some longitudinal ruts were still present. During the landing roll, when the aircraft had almost stopped, the nose wheel entered a soft patch in the strip surface, resulting in a collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003081/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30793/aair199003081.pdf