Incident Robinson R22 HP VH-KHI, Wednesday 20 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1990
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHI
MSN: 0167
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caloundra, QLD
Destination airport:Caloundra, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's low rotor RPM warning sounded on final approach and the aircraft began descending rapidly. The instructor took control of the aircraft but was unable to resist the aircraft from a heavy landing. The main rotor severed the tail boom and the helicopter roll onto its right side. Both occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003077/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1997 VH-KHI 0 Elizabeth Downs Station, NT sub