Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204996

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TVO
MSN: 28-7716108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Augustus, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Augustus, WA
Destination airport:Mt Augustus, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the aircraft's wings collided with a tree during taxiing for takeoff and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000094/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34300/aair199000094.pdf