This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8722 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine lost power on take-off, aircraft stalled, hit trees & DBR. One of the crew, Wilfred Roberts was quite badly injured on the 11th May 1938 while training at 10 FTS, Tern Hill. He was a pupil pilot (but on this occasion undergoing some Navigation training) on Anson K8722 when it crashed on take off at Ternhill.
He "received shock, severe contusions of chest, severe contusions of the lumbar spine and possible fracture of ribs or compression fracture spine not yet diagnosed". He recovered, and later returned to duty, but was killed 7 April 1940 whilst with 83 Squadron.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C31321 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?124-Heston-call-sign 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-ternhill 