Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB R8927, Thursday 19 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: R8927
MSN: XM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauval -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF New Romney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak, flipped over during crash landing while on fire. Pilot was J/9833 P/O Manley Ignatius Fraleigh (RCAF).

Sources:

Paradie RCAF archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2952798
Chatham & Kent wartime enlistments
http://www.gatheringourheroes.ca/hero/fraleigh-manley-ignatius/_