This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90A King Air |
| Owner/operator: | EagleMed LLC |
| Registration: | N400EM |
| MSN: | LJ-1601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Garden City Regional Airport (KGCK), Garden City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Garden City Regional (KGCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane failed to take off and a belly landing took plane as the landing gear was not properly deployed. The plane sustained substantial damage and is ascertained as 'inoperable'.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.gctelegram.com/news/20180123/eaglemed-plane-inoperable-after-belly-landing http://www.kansas.com/news/state/article196331844.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N400EM Location