Accident Supermarine Stranraer 927, Monday 15 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:13 (OT) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 927
MSN: CV.213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vancouver Is entrance to Nanoose Bay, near Nanimo, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Narrative:
Stranraer 927: No. 13 (Operational Training) Squadron when lost on 15/12/1941.
Forced landed in Nanoose Bay, near Nanimo, BC in bad weather. Hit high waves and sank, all 8 on board killed.
Wreckage recovered several days later by salvage vessel Skookum No.2.
Crew:
KIFA RCAF AC1 Robert William Adams
KIFA RCAF Sgt Gordon Herbert Andrews
KIFA RCAF AC1 Robert Albert Blakely
KIFA RCAF Sgt John Cunningham Gunn
KIFA RCAF F/Lt Donald Clark MacDougall
KIFA RCAF Sgt Russell Tremaine Mitchell
KIFA RCAF LAC William Dennis Riley
KIFA RCAF P/O Richard Wood

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 December 1941, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC