Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AEGM, Saturday 27 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 1936
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Liverpool & District Aero Club
Registration: G-AEGM
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 436: First registered [6927] on 28.4.36 as G-AEGM to Liverpool & District Aero Club, Liverpool (aircraft based at Liverpool (Speke) Airport). C of A 5465 issued May 1936.

Written off (destroyed) 27.6.36 in somewhat unusual circumstances; at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire, the pilot swung the propeller to start the engine, the engine burst into life and the aircraft ran away, without anyone on board. G-AEGM then took off, without a pilot, or anyone else on board, and climbed to about 200 feet, before stalling and diving into the ground. The BA Swallow then caught fire on impact with the ground, and was destroyed in the ensuing fire.

It is worth noting that the event of a BA Swallow "running away and taking off" without a pilot on board is not unique: G-AEVC and G-AELV also performed the same "trick" on 4.6.37 (at Lympne, Kent) and 24.5.39 (at Hanworth, Middlesex) respectively (which see). G-AEVC managed to land all by itself on the boundary of RAF Hawkinge with only minor damage...

Registration G-AEGM cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEGM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9924.0
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
7. https://www.key.aero/comment/1832902#comment-1832902
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Civil_aviation_between_the_Wars