This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1942 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 6 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | R9740 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles south of Kinistino, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Prince Albert, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson R9740 of No. 6 AOS (Air Observer School), Prince Albert, SK was on a scheduled night navigation training exercise with seven other Ansons. There were four crew on board R9740 including an American civilian pilot, a nav instructor, and two nav students. During the exercise, the aircraft encountered light snow and poor visibility near Kinistino. Seven aircraft turned around before reaching the first turning point at Melfort. It is not known whether R9740 turned back before its turning point. The aircraft crashed six miles south of Kinistino taking the lives of the four crew. Consideration was given that pilot may have lost control while on instruments in the adverse weather conditions.
The crew of RCAF Anson R9740:
Mr. Glen K. Hayer (P)(American) killed
F/O Olav A. Ness (Nav Inst) killed
LAC Harvey W. Hurst (Nav Student) killed
LAC Cyril S. Lap (Nav Student) killed
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 March 1942, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0009/00000223.pdf https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42027449/glen-kenneth-hyer https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65026194/olav-alfred-ness https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126528302/harvey-william-hurst https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95775030/cyril-samuel-lapp 