Accident Douglas A-4D-5 Skyhawk 151022, Sunday 5 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D-5 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-56 US Navy
Registration: 151022
MSN: 13192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:in the sea 80M from Kikai Island, Kagoshima -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ticonderoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft rolled of in the sea from carrier lifter. The aircraft was armed with a B43 nuclear bomb. The pilot, Ltjg Douglas M Webster, sunk toghether with aircraft and vanished in the sea.

Sources:

http://www.vindy.com/news/2006/apr/15/douglas-m-webster-he-acted-on-his-beliefs-says/?print
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1965_Philippine_Sea_A-4_incident
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2lFHjcMf3s4
http://www.jag.navy.mil/library/investigations/USS%20TICONDEROGA%2012%20AUG%2066.pdf