Accident BA Swallow 2 G-ADMB, Monday 31 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1936
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ADMB
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perpignan-Llabanère Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Llabanère Airport,Perpignan, France (LFMP)
Destination airport:Spainish Republican Air Force, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6077] 16.7.35 as G-ADMB to Colonel Harold Lister Cooper, Salisbury, Wiltshire (aircraft based at High Post Aerodrome, Salisbury, Wiltshire). C of A 4959 issued July 1935.

Written off (destroyed) 31.8.36 when crashed near Llabanère Airport, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales department in the Occitanie region of southwestern France, whilst en route to join the Spainish Republican Air Force. According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of a Spanish website (see link #4 for the original Spanish text):

"In August of 1936, the Americans Edwin Liebowitz and Abraham Schapiro flew to Spain in a Swallow 2, registration G-ADMB, serial number 405. Their destination was the Republican air forces. No information is available about its pilots, destination and final fate"

Registration G-ADMB cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADMB.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
4. http://nica.fio.es/sole/ames/40swallow_cbravo/40swallow.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad