This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 84 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing due to lack of fuel. Pilot Ivan Feodrovich Osmakov set the plane on fire before seized.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 May 1948, p6