Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-AEGR, Tuesday 27 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-AEGR
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midgham, near Bucklebury Common, 2 mile E of Thatcham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6934] on 24.4.36 as G-AEGR to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5457 issued May 1936.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.4.37 when dived into ground, at Midgham, near Bucklebury Common, two miles east of Thatcham, Berkshire. Of the two persons on board, Peter James Salkeld Burra (passenger, aged 27) was killed, but Allan Anderson (pilot) survived but was injured. It was to have been Peter Burra's first flying lesson. After visiting Spain, and a few days before the bombing of Guernica, he was hoping to become a pilot and help provide air-cover to the Spanish Republicans.

Registration G-AEGR cancelled 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEGR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midgham
6. http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/miles_m-2.php
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Burra#Personal_life