Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF OB-2059-P, Sunday 21 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Owner/operator:Skybus Air Cargo
Registration: OB-2059-P
MSN: 45990/375
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Miami
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SkyBus Cargo DC-8-73CF cargo plane experienced a very long takeoff roll at Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport in Colombia.

The aircraft became airborne just short of the end of runway 01 and climbed away safely.
Takeoff Distance Available for runway 01 is 3700 meters, consisting of 3500 meters of paved runway and a 200 meter grass clearway. The final 2000 meters of the runway has a 0,78% upslope. Elevation of the runway end is 2141 meters. Terrain rises to an elevation of about 2170 meters within 1500 meters of the runway end.

The Colombian authorities, Aerocivil, determined there was no incident, the communications between the control tower and the crew after departure proved no safety issue was observed and in a full in depth investigation which was requested by Skybus and carried out by Skybus and Aerocivil to ensure its compromise with aviation safety, it was further determined and confirmed that there was no incident nor safety breach.

This investigation included detailed studies of the FDR performed by FAA authorized companies and a complete report done on the second by second flight performance by a second FAA authorized company to ensure objectivity.

The social media published statement was never formally logged into Aerocivil and there has been no official suspension of SkyBus by Aerocivil nor any Civil Aviation Authority in the world.

The social media published statement proved to be inaccurate as the flight was dispatched by Tampa Cargo, this was proven by the investigation requested by Skybus and carried out by Aerocivil, as well as due to contractual agreements in which Tampa Cargo was in charge of dispatching the aircraft, all crew completed sworn affidavits and all recordings resulting from the investigation proved the dispatching was carried out as per contractual agreement.

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/servicios-a-la-navegacion/servicio-de-informacion-aeronautica-ais/Documents/44%20SKRG.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1985 N816EV Air-India, lsf Evergreen International Airlines 0 Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) sub
18 March 2021 OB-2059-P SkyBus Air Cargo 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: