Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N251WT, Tuesday 23 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N251WT
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sauk Centre Municipal Airport (D39), Sauk Centre, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG)
Destination airport:Sauk Centre Municipal Airport, MN (D39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 23, 2018, about 1530 central standard time, an experimental, amateur-built W-10 Tailwind airplane, N251WT, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Sauk Centre Municipal Airport (D39), Sauk Centre, Minnesota. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was privately owned and was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which originated from Cambridge Municipal Airport (CBG), Cambridge, Minnesota, about 1415.

The private pilot departed on a multi-leg cross-country flight in his experimental amateur-built airplane. The calculated total flight duration was about 2 hours 16 minutes. There were no radio communications from the pilot or radar data associated with the airplane, and there were no witnesses to the accident. The wreckage was located the morning after the accident about 2.7 miles south of the last airport of departure. Friends of the pilot reported that he typically kept the airplane fueled to capacity. The airplane held 32 total gallons of fuel and its estimated fuel consumption was about 10 gallons per hour. The fuel system was compromised by impact damage and the fuel on board at the time of the accident could not be determined; however, if he had departed initially with a full fuel tank, he would have had sufficient fuel for the flight. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of mechanical anomalies. One of the wooden propeller blades was shattered, indicative of some level of rotation at impact, but a power level could not be determined. Autopsy and toxicology of the pilot revealed no evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation. Given the lack of information about the final moments of the flight, the reason for the impact with terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=96647
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=251WT

Location