Incident Avro 504N G-AEGW, Monday 8 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AEGW
MSN: J9702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N J9702 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of any official c/n). First registered [C of R 6940] on 22.4.36 as G-AEGW to Air Travel Ltd., Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. C of A 5479 issued May 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7787] on 24.3.37 to Lancelot John Rimmer & William Frank Davidson of Tatton, Cheshire, and Chester, Cheshire respectively (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton, Cheshire).

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. G-AEGW was stored under the grandstand at Hooton Park Racecourse, Cheshire until the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40, when up to 19 civilian aircraft that were stored there were destroyed by fire, when the Grandstand at Hooton Park burnt down.

Registration G-AEGW cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.7.40 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEGW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html