Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17025, Tuesday 27 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17025
MSN: EEP42318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wagaming, 3 miles east of RCAF Armstrong, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Narrative:
Vampire RCAF 17025 was to be delivered to 442 Sqdn RCAF Sea Island, British Columbia. While enroute over northern Ontario, the aircraft suffered a fuel control problem. The pilot, W/C J.D. "Red" Somerville, attempted to reach the airfield at Armstrong (YYW) Ontario, but was forced to make a successful wheels up landing in a clearing near Canadian National Railway tracks at Wagaming (50°16′ 51″N, 88°50′ 17″W), three miles (4.7km) east of the Armstrong airfield. The pilot survived unharmed. The Vampire was dismantled and removed from the crash site, but it was stuck off strength. This was the first Vampire to be written off in Royal Canadian Air Force service, only 16 days after being taken on strength.
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/1999) James Dean "Red" SOMERVILLE DSO DFC (pilot) RCAF : Ok

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 April 1948, p21
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=517087405350615&set=pcb.495510927471149&type=3&theater
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=517087528683936&set=pcb.495510927471149&type=3&theater&ifg=1
CWGC