Other Robinson R44 Raven PR-RTV, Wednesday 24 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:EIS - Entertainment Interactive Systems Ltda.
Registration: PR-RTV
MSN: 1143
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Rede TV Helipad (SICG), Osasco, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven helicopter was reportedly blown off the elevated helipad at the Rede TV ! headquarters during aviolent thunderstorm.
Nobody was on board.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/helicoptero-da-rede-tv-cai-na-sede-da-empresa-na-grande-sao-paulo-24012018

Media:

Google Map of -23.520823, -46.762991