Mid-air collision Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AEIG, Thursday 16 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1939
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:George Dawson
Registration: G-AEIG
MSN: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6998] on 11.5.36 as G-AEIG to British Aircraft Manufacturing Company Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5493 issued May 1936. Sold on and re-registered to George Dawson, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Sold on and re-registered to M.P. Forte & J.S.F Hood, RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Re-registered to J.S.F. Hood (only) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Sold on 24.8.37 [C of R 8086] and bought back by previous owner George Dawson, Lincoln (aircraft based at Skegness, Lincolnshire and/or Tollerton, Nottinghamshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.2.39 when collided BA Swallow 2 G-AFER over Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire. Jack Edwin Walker the pilot of G-AFER was killed.
Captain A F Muir and pupil pilot under instruction Mr. Barrow unhurt in G-AEIG (which landed safely, having sustained damage).

Nothing further is known about the fate of G-AEIG; it is presumed to have been withdrawn from use after this incident, and certainly would have been withdrawn from use and stored at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire and/or Skegness, Lincolnshire from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. It is presumed that G-AEIG was scrapped at some point between 4.9.39 and 8.5.45.

Registration G-AEIG belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 2.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEIG after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEIG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm