Accident Junkers W.34 , Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airfield, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris – Le Bourget airfield
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Vizeadmiral Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière, the most successful submarine ace ever with 194 ships and 453,716 gross register tons (GRT) sunk with his U-Boat in WWI, was reintegrated in the Kriegsmarine at the start of WWII. In 1940 he became Marinebefehlshaber Bretagne and then Marinebefehlshaber Westfrankreich (responsible of the defence of the French Atlantic coast). In February 1941, he was chosen to became Admiral Südost in the Mediterranean, where he scored his successes during WWI.

He flew from Bordeaux to Paris and there boarded a Ju W34 of Kurierstaffel OKW to fly to Berlin. But as this aircraft (WNr 1487) was taking off, it crashed, probably due to a pilot error, and took fire. The admiral died in the accident, while the three crew of the aircraft, Uffz. Bernhard Schneegold (pilot), Gef. Bernhard Cleber (radio) and Uffz Herbert Bahr (navigator), were wounded.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=25370
http://www.histomar.net/arnauld/htm/kriegsmarine.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lothar_von_Arnauld_de_la_Peri%C3%A8re
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris_-_Le_Bourget_Airport
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Location