Fuel exhaustion Accident Quartz Mountain Aerospace 11E N515BW, Wednesday 24 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L11E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quartz Mountain Aerospace 11E
Owner/operator:Oracle Aviation, LLC
Registration: N515BW
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas County, Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the two pilots—an airline transport pilot giving instruction and a commercial pilot receiving instruction—flew to two airports and made an instrument approach at each airport. Upon returning to the pilots’ home airport and while on another instrument approach, the engine lost all power. The pilot giving instruction assumed control of the airplane and made a forced landing in a school baseball field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees and a fence, causing substantial damage to a wing spar.
During a postaccident examination, a total of ½ gallon of fuel was drained from both tanks. The airplane’s fuel capacity was 42 gallons, of which 40 gallons was usable. The airplane had been serviced with fuel several days before the accident, and the service technician estimated that 34 gallons of fuel was on board the airplane at the beginning of the accident flight. The pilot giving instruction reported that he had visually verified that the airplane was “full of fuel” before the flight, and he expected that there would be enough fuel for 4 hours of flight. The pilot giving instruction planned 3 hours of flight time, and the airplane’s Hobbs meter indicated 3.1 hours of flight time.  

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N515BW

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=515BW

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB