| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2018 |
| Time: | 06:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Centro de Adiestramiento Aéreo Académico (CAAA) |
| Registration: | YS-335-PE |
| MSN: | 38-79A0287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cañas river, Tonacatepeque -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed 4 miles north of Ilopango military base.
The Instructor and student were transported by helicopter to the hospital.
Causal factor:
The lack of timely preventive maintenance at the frequency set by the engine manufacturer, as it was found that the engine of the YS-335PE aircraft operated a total of 111.9 hours without receiving an oil change and a total of 169.5 hours without replacing their respective oil filter. During these periods of time, the engine oil had to be replaced twice and the oil filter three times. This caused a degradation of the oil present in the engine, with the consequent loss of its lubrication and thermal absorption properties, which generated an excessive friction in the internal moving parts of the engine, causing a failure in the bearings of the No. 3 connecting rod, fracturing the pins of said rod and detaching its lower part, which perforated the engine block internally. The same lack of lubrication caused micro-welding in the moving parts, deforming the cylinder-piston assembly No. 3, causing the whole crankshaft to bind, ultimately causing excessive vibration in the aircraft and the consequent loss of power and shutdown of the engine in full ascent of the aircraft, the phase of flight in which the engine is operated at high power speeds.
Contributing Factors
1 The installation of parts that have been declared oversized by the manufacturer, and must be replaced by others with better properties and characteristics.
2 Having approved a maintenance program that does not follow the manufacturer's guidelines regarding the frequency of oil filter replacement.
3 Failure to take timely corrective action when there are reports of aircraft failures and malfunctions.
4 Negligence on the part of the YS-335PE aircraft operator to provide preventive maintenance at the frequency and quality established by the manufacturers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Twitter
http://diario1.com/nacionales/2018/01/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-tonacatepeque-dos-lesionados/ http://elmundo.sv/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-tonacatepeque/ ________________________
http://www.caaa-tase.com.sv/inicio.html#prettyPhoto https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8217211 Images:
Media: