Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD734, Monday 28 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Meteor WD734: Took off for Training flight. 28/05/1956
Sank back onto the runway on take-off and overshot. Aircraft ran off the the end of the runway.
The plane written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/05/1956
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. History 68 Sqdn RAF
2. ORB 68 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/Source/RAF-68.SQD.pdf
4. www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. https://wikipedia.org/wiki/No._68_Squadron_RAF