| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1990 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GAG |
| MSN: | 25-522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lockhart, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lockhart, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Lockhart, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's starter motor had failed several days earlier and since then, the engine was started by hand-swinging the propeller. On this occasion, the pilot hand-swung the propeller and the engine accelerated to a high power setting, causing the aircraft to roll forward. The pilot attempted to board the aircraft but was unsuccessful and the aircraft collided with a motor vehicle before crossing a roadway, where it collided with an embankment and a tree.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002000/ 