Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-MAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205042

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAR
MSN: 32-40920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Gregory, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halls Creek, WA
Destination airport:Lake Gregory, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a severe wind gust on short final approach to Lake Gregory. The pilot attempted to counter the effect of the wind gust, but the right wing struck the ground and the aircraft landed heavily and the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000096/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34260/aair199000096.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1996 VH-MAR 0 Burrum Community, NT sub