Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander VH-DQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205044

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DQA
MSN: 1833R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km W of Elmore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elmore, VIC
Destination airport:Elmore, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation in a wheat paddock when the aircraft swerved violently to the left as the wheels entered the crop. By the time the pilot regained control of the aircraft it was headed for a large tree. The pilot attempted to manoeuvre the aircraft but it impacted the ground and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901557/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27848/aair198901557.pdf