Incident Schleicher Ka 6 VH-GEA, Saturday 30 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marulan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marulan, NSW
Destination airport:Marulan, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider undershot the landing strip and landed on rough ground, resulting in damage to the wingtip, fuselage and horizontal stabiliser.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001997/