Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 VH-FFL, Tuesday 31 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFL
MSN: 28-8118008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily on the runway in a right wing low attitude, bending the right main gear axle and main spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902584/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32783/aair198902584.pdf