Incident Cessna 210N VH-BEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205051

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEK
MSN: 21063077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km N of Borroloola, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin, NT
Destination airport:Borroloola, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was at 10,000 feet when the pilot noticed smoke coming from under the instrument panel. He entered the aircraft into a rapid descent and headed towards the coast. When flames began to appear below the instrument panel, he switched off all electrical services, extinguished the flames and opened the cockpit window to provide fresh air. Shortly after, he switched the electrics back on to transmit a mayday call, however flames reappeared and he therefore switched the electrics back off. During the descent, the engine stopped without warning and the pilot diverted the aircraft for a wheels up landing in a dry tea tree swamp. After striking some small trees on short final approach, the aircraft slid approximately 90 metres before coming to rest. All six occupants evacuated the aircraft uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900825/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30385/aair198900825.pdf