| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1989 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BMR |
| MSN: | 500-U-1754 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Barren Jack, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Canberra, ACT |
| Destination airport: | Dalby, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with trees on the eastern slope of Mt Barren Jack and was destroyed. Neither of the two occupants on the aircraft survived the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900022/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27164/aair198900022.pdf 