This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BAC Drone |
| Owner/operator: | The Drone Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-AEJS |
| MSN: | 23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamsey Green Airfield, Warlingham, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7049] on 8.7.36 as G-AEJS to the Leicestershire Flying Pou Club Ltd., Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. Probably as a replacement for Mignet HM.14 Pou du Ciel (Flying Flea) G-AEHG, which was registered to them on 30.4.36. No C of A issued. Sold on and re-registered to County Flying Club Ltd., Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire.
Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8273] on 12.12.37 to Coventry Air Training Club., Coventry, Warwickshire (aircraft based at Burton Green). Registration G-AEJS cancelled 1.1.39 as a result on the Air Ministry's 1938 census
Registration G-AEJS restored [C of R 8273/2] on 2,4,39 to Albert Edward Green, Warwick (aircraft based at Leamington Spa, Warwickshire). Withdrawn from use and stored in the Leamington Spa area from 4.9.39 (when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war) until the end of the war (8.5.45).
Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8273/3] on 2.2.46 to The Drone Syndicate, Thornton Heath, Surrey (aircraft based at Hamsey Green, Kingswood Lane, Warlingham, Surrey.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.4.47 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure at Gerrards Cross Buckinghamshire. Registration G-AEJS cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.11.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEJS.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?74441-BAC-Drone 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1741:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575895 6.
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/warlingham-hamsey-green/ 7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85000-Kenley-Hamsey-Green-Aerodrome(s-)
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerrards_Cross 