This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.25 Universal |
| Owner/operator: | William Eric Davies (Cinque Ports Flying Club) |
| Registration: | G-AEJV |
| MSN: | GAL/ST/25/83 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of A 7052] on 10.6.36 as G-AEJV to General Aircraft Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5547 issued June 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7601] on 15.1.37 to William Eric Davies (Cinque Ports Flying Club), Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent.
Written off (destroyed) 12.3.38 when spun out of control and crashed into the ground shortly after take-off from Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer" - Monday 14 March 1938)
"FLYING MACHINE DOWN IN FLAMES
MANAGER AMONG VICTIMS
Mrs Cross, one of four persons killed when an aeroplane belonging to The Cinque Ports Flying Club crashed in flames at Lympne on Saturday night, is believed to have been Dutch. Owing, however, to the Aliens Office at Hythe being closed for the week-end, identification could not be established yesterday.
Mrs Cross lived in a house near the aerodrome. The names of the other victims are now given :
William Eric Davis, pilot (34), company director, Berwick House, Lympne.
Yvonne Mollie Marguerite Hernu (32), (independant), Clareville Road, London, SW and her brother -
Raymond Arthur Joseph Hernu (30), architect, Gloucester Terrace, London.
Their father is Mr Horace Hernu, of Marine Parade Hythe, a partner in a firm of shipping agents in Finsbury Street - Hernu, Peron and Stockwell Ltd.
The machine was piloted by Mr Davies, manager of the club and brother of Captain Duncan Davies of Brooklands.
DIVE INTO A FIELD.
During the afternoon the aeroplane had been used to carry passengers on trips around the aerodrome. There was a large attendance as the club's annual diner was held on Friday night and was attended by a people from England and the Continent.
The plane, which took off just after 6pm, had travelled about three quarters of a mile when it was seen to be in difficulties by members of The Royal Air Force who were having a game of cricket. It dived into a nearby field , scarcely a hundred yards from Mr Davies home, and burst into flames.
The following statement was issued by Flight Lieutenant David Llewellyn, their Chief Instructor, on behalf of The Cinque Ports Flying Club - "The cause of the accident is unknown but it was believed that death was instantaneous. There is no other information".
This is the second fatal accident in Great Britain this year in which private aeroplanes have been involved. On February 13, Captain Percival Phillips, managing director and chief pilot at Air Publicity, Heston was killed in Old Woodbury, Cambridgeshire, when his aeroplane crashed on top of a tree in a storm and burst into flames.
Registration G-AEJV cancelled by the Air Ministry by/on 31.3.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Monday 14 March 1938
2. Dover Express - Friday 18 March 1938
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEJV.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=4738.0 8.
https://docplayer.net/78316698-Lympne-st-stephens-churchyard-casualties-r-a-f-lympne-casualties.html 