Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UR-CCM, Thursday 25 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2018
Time:c. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Helicopters
Registration: UR-CCM
MSN: 95002
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kremenchuk, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKHK
Destination airport:UKHK
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training flight. There were four fatalities.

Cause:
The collision of the Mi-8 MTV-1 helicopter (registration no. UR-CCM) with the element (extension) of the TV tower "Visit" during the flight, which led to the destruction of the helicopter structure, its fall and the death of crew members, coincided the following factors:
mismatch of the coordinates of the television tower of the "Visit" television station, as obstacles in the airfield territory of the Kremenchuk (V.Kokhnovka) airfield, reflected in the IPP, the place of the actual location of the television tower of the "Visit" TV station in the area;
non-compliance with the regulatory requirements of the means of light enclosure of the television tower of the TRC "Visit" as obstacles on the airfield territory of the Kremenchuk airfield (V.Kokhnovka);
non-acceptance by the crew of a decision to switch to instrument flight and deviation from safe altitude requirements, probably due to the threat of icing;
deterioration of meteorological conditions, which was reflected in the deterioration of visibility and lowering of the lower limit of clouds, which was not forecast by the meteorological department of the Kremenchug Flight College of National Aviation University;
improper control over obstacles at the aerodrome territory of the Kremenchuk (V. Kohnivka) airfield, absence of warnings about the mismatch of the light barrier and day marking of the altitude obstacle in the Collection of Aeronautical Information of Ukraine;
not termination of Flight Operations by PVP in the control area in case of deterioration of meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://poltava.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/12107.html (registration source)
http://www.ltava.poltava.ua/news/15678/
http://kremen.today/2018/01/25/podrobitsi-katastrofi-vertolotu-v-kremenchusi-video/

Media:

<