Accident Lockheed Hudson I 767, Saturday 30 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 December 1939
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 767
MSN: B14L-1751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pleasant point, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 December 1939, four Hudsons of 11 (BR) Sqn RCAF, Darmouth, Nova Scotia, were flying a convoy patrol when a snow storm blew up over Halifax region. Two pilots, Sqn Ldr Lewis and Flg Off Cowan, managed to land at Sydney without damage, after jettisoning bombs. The third, Flt Lt Baskerville, landed on the beach at Point Michaud, N.S. The last, Sgt Blockley, landed at 1640 hrs in the sea 200 yards from shore at Point Pleasant. Sgt Blockley went ashore in the rubber dinghy to get help. Before he returned, the remainder of the crew were rescued by a small skiff. Their aircraft, the Hudson I 767, drifted ashore, and despite the efforts of the crew was so badly damaged by the waves, that it had to be written off. A party of the squadron recovered the wreckage between 31 December and 2 January. It was probably the first RCAF Hudson loss.

Sources:

ORB of 11 (BR) Sqn RCAF, December 1939 (available online at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12240/24?r=0&s=4)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_751_800_detailed.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pleasant_Point,_Nova_Scotia
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=44.702611&lon=-63.069194&z=12&m=w