Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N47863, Thursday 25 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2018
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47863
MSN: 32R-7880025
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Florida Keys Marathon International Airport (KMTH), Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane "was performing well and didn't have any issues" during the attempted takeoff. When the airplane reached about 60 knots during the takeoff roll, the nosewheel lifted off the runway, and the airplane began immediately turning left. The pilot attempted to arrest the turn with rudder and aileron control inputs, but the airplane continued to turn left, exited the runway, and impacted trees.
Given that the airplane had been performing as expected initially, it is likely that the pilot failed to adequately compensate for the airplane's natural left turning tendencies due to torque effects during the attempted takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N47863

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2012 N47863 Private 0 Emanuel County Airport - KSBO, Swainsboro, GA sub
CFIT

Location

Media: