Incident Cessna 180J Skywagon N7828K, Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7828K
MSN: 18052763
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Forest Lake Airport (25D), Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forest Lake (25D)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest nose down subsequent to landing at Forest Lake Airport (25D), Forest Lake, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hometownsource.com/forest_lake_times/all-ok-after-airport-plane-crash/article_b323f7d2-00ab-11e8-b02a-b7ebd5efb8c8.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7828K

Location