This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Randloph |
| Registration: | G-AEKD |
| MSN: | K.18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sanganer Airfield, Sanganer, 8 miles S of Jaipur, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bombay (Mumbai), India |
| Destination airport: | Sanganer, Jaipur, India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7060] on 15.6.36 as G-AEKD to Patrick Randolph, Sherborne, Dorset (aircraft based at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent). C of A 5540 issued June 1936.
Pilot/owner Patrick Randolph was born on 25.1.12 in London. He learnt to fly at the Airwork School of Flying, Heston and was awarded his Royal Aero Club aviator's certificate (Cert.No.10956) on 15.2.33, while an officer in the Grenadier Guards. He had been at the controls when Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEKD crashed at dusk on 11.1.37 when it force landed on the old racecourse at Scarborough, North Yorkshire, after it had circled the area for some time trying to find a place to land.
Shortly after 16.00 hours, a landing was made without real incident. The pilot was uninjured and finished his journey to Leeming Bar by taxi. He stated that the landing was made as it was getting dark and he had no navigation lights on board to fly at night.
The aircraft remained in the field until at least the next afternoon. The local Scarborough newspaper gave the incident a write-up but appears to misquote the aircraft's registration, they stated it was "G-AEKO" and was a Vega-Gull. The problem being G-AEKO was a BAC Super Drone. The correct aircraft and registration was almost certainly G-AEKD which was a Vega-Gull and this was also registered to the known pilot at the time.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.10.37 when crashed on landing, Sangarner Airfield, Sanganer, eight miles south of Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. Of the two persons on board, one - Lt Patrick Randolph (pilot/owner, aged 25) was killed, and Passenger Peter Quentin Reiss was seriously injured.
Registration G-AEKD cancelled 12.10.37 (same day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aviators/r 7. Crash of G-AEKD on 11.1.37:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/aekd.html 