Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20507

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WD757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11, WD757, 228 OCU RAF: delivered 8th March 1952. Written off 4th December 1952 when belly landed in very poor weather at night at RAF Linton on Ouse. North Yorkshire on December 9th 1952. Both crew members survived. Wreckage recovered to Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft at Baginton, Coventry, where struck off charge 1st September 1953 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 317
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm