This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ernest Lynton Blow |
| Registration: | G-AEKG |
| MSN: | 442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7063] on 25.6.36 as G-AEKG to Eastbourne Flying Club Ltd., Wilmington, East Sussex. C of A 5553 issued July 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8807] on 19.10.38 to William Simpson Aston, Plymouth, Devon. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8807/2] on 31.1.39 to Ernest Lynton Blow, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex (aircraft based at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex - although the Air Ministry aircraft record card gives that airfield as "Chigwell Airport" (sic))
Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Maylands Aerodrome. Pilot/owner Ernest Lynton Blow joined the Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) on 9.9.42 after being a Flying Officer in the RAF Volunteer Reserve 1939-41 and a Test Pilot for Airspeeds (See link #5). G-AEKG was written off when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex 6.2.40.
Registration G-AEKG belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEKG after a return from the last registered owner, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Unlike his aircraft, Pilot/owner Ernest Lynton Blow survived WWII and died in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada on 13.1.2003 aged 97 (see link #4)
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/timescolonist/obituary.aspx?n=ernest-blow&pid=157464286 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/ata-men/59-ata-men-1942 