Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air VH-UAU, Monday 23 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAU
MSN: TD-380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1km W of Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach to Archerfield with the pilot-under-instruction flying the aircraft, the right propeller feathered. At a height of 400 feet, another aircraft was observed to be on the runway. The approach was continued and full flap selected as both pilots thought that the other aircraft would clear the runway for their landing. At a height of about 300 feet, however, the Tower Controller instructed VH-UAU to go around. The instructor took control of the aircraft and continued the approach but the Tower Controller repeated the go-around instruction. The instructor then applied full power on the left engine and told the pilot under instruction to start the right engine. By this stage, the aircraft had descended to about 100 feet. It overflew the aircraft on the runway and continued a slow descent until it impacted trees and spun into the ground about 1km beyond the end of the runway. The instructor stated that after the first go-around instruction, he had intended to land beyond the aircraft on the runway but decided there was insufficient length of runway for such an attempt. He then attempted to reach a clear area beyond the airfield boundary but the aircraft struck the trees prior to this.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003059/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31941/aair199003059.pdf