Accident Cessna 172RG VH-BOY, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOY
MSN: 172RG0761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:YMRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a landing gear collapse and slid for about 150 metres before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000016/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29328/aair199000016.pdf