Accident Rand KR-2 VH-KRG, Saturday 24 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KRG
MSN: Q18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after departure, the pilot advised Coffs ATC he was returning after observing a reduced engine oil pressure indication. Soon after, he reported oil fumes in the cockpit and requested a priority landing. The aircraft landed heavily on the left main and tail wheel, collapsing the main landing gear and shattering the wooden propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001970
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001970/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32013/aair199001970.pdf