Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20508

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WD761
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marton-cum-Grafton, 3 miles SE of Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11, WD761, 228 OCU RAF: delivered 15/5/1952. Written off 2/12/1952 when both engines failed at night due to fuel mismanagement, aircraft abandoned at Marton-cum-Grafton, 3 miles South East of Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire. Both Crew baled out - survived OK

The reported crash location of Marton is a village in the Harrogate district of North Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 15 miles (24 km) north-west of the city of York and 6 miles (9.7 km) north-east of the market town of Knaresborough. The village is joined with Grafton and it forms the civil parish of Marton cum Grafton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 315
3. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marton,_Harrogate