| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SAR |
| MSN: | 256-76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport, Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin Airport YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flying training exercise, the pilot misjudged the landing and the aircraft bounced before landing heavily on its right landing gear off the left side of the runway. The aircraft then pivoted right and the instructor took control and brought the aircraft to a stop. The aircraft sustained damage to the right landing gear and propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001148/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33367/aair199001148.pdf 