| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1990 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DCQ |
| MSN: | 27-7954012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Hurd, Bathurst Island, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Pickertaramoor, NT |
| Destination airport: | Port Hurd, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During touchdown at Port Hurd, the pilot reported feeling the aircraft lurch which he believed to be the result of a flat tyre on the left main gear. Soon after, the left wing dropped further and the gear warning signal activated. The pilot was able to maintain directional control within the strip and after coming to a halt, he shut down the engine before disembarking. A post flight inspection by the pilot revealed that the left main gear oleo leg had swung rearwards, resulting in damage to the left propeller blades and the lower surface of the flaps. A detailed inspection of the maingear components showed that the left maingear drag link centre bolt had failed due to fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000589 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000589/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30313/aair199000589.pdf 