Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3382, Sunday 23 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1941
Time:
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3382
MSN: 64-2188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alliston, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to return after engine stopped on take-off from an auxiliary landing field.
Student pilot killed and instructor seriously injured and died 6 February.
Crew:
LAC Harry William SHORTT (student) RCAF
Sgt Bennie John Smith (instr.) RCAF

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 24 February 1941, p2
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 February 1941, p7
CWGC