Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 MM20452, Tuesday 25 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM20452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Kastellorizo Island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cattavia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1200 hrs a lone SM81 (code coded 223-4, serial MM20452 or MM20492) took off from Cattavia to check the results of the bombing. The pilot, Tenente Oscar Pegna, from Livorno, did not hesitate to go on the desk to better identify enemy positions. As it was flying at a very low altitude it was hit by AA fire (from the destroyers or the commandos) and was forced to ditch at sea, just 1 mile west of Kastellorizo. Pegna managed to ditch perfectly and all crew and documents were saved despite the persistent enemy fire and the bruises suffered during the ditching. A Turkish military motorboat offered to pick up the Italians but Pegna declinded, preferring the uncertain expectation of national aid. He was right as all the crew was later rescued by a Cant Z.506B floatplane that was itself damaged by the ships gunners. Pegna was awarded a Medaglia d'Argento al Valor Militare for this action.

The wreck of the bombers had been found since by divers a few hundred meters from the island, 62 m below the sea surface.

Sources:

http://pierrekosmidis.blogspot.fr/2016/02/update-bat-italian-sm81-bomber-between.html