Incident Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra VH-PSU, Friday 26 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra
Owner/operator:Queensland Police Service
Registration: VH-PSU
MSN: 560-0515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting Queensland police and emergency services officials from Brisbane to Townsville when it entered into a rapid descent. Those onboard reported loud banging and the smell of smoke in the incident. The aircraft was returned to Brisbane for an emergency landing and landed without further incident.
- Cause : "These findings should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organisation or individual.
A single aerofoil on the low pressure compressor (boost) rotor failed as a result of high-cycle fatigue cracking. A loud bang observed by the flight crew prompted a precautionary descent and return to the departure aerodrome."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-01-26/qld-government-air-drama-flight-turned-around/9364788
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHPSU
- Final Report : https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-012