| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 1990 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GCP |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gympie, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gympie, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Gympie, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was lined up short of the normal launch point. During the winch launch the wing-walker apparently released the into-wind wing early. The wing dropped and the glider veered into the crosswind. The pilot abandoned the launch however the glider continued to weathercock and collided with the retrieval vehicle before being brought to a halt.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003100/ 