Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD765, Monday 20 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WD765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malshangar, Oakley, 4.5 miles west of Basingstoke, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire [EGDM]
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Meteor WD765 (Empire Test Pilots School): Written off (destroyed) when crashed 20/10/1958.
Spun vertically into the ground at Malshanger, Oakley, 4.5 miles south-east of Basingstoke, Hampshire, after the rear fuselage detached following loss of control during a handling assessment sortie at high indicated mach speeds and at 40,000 feet. The pilot [Lt. William.R. Shackleton, RN, flying solo] was unable to release the canopy and was killed.

According to a brief contemporary newspaper report ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Tuesday 21 October 1958):

"THE PILOT WAS KILLED when a Meteor jet night fighter from Farnborough crashed yesterday into a wood near Malshanger, Basingstoke, home of Sir Jeremiah Colman, a director of the mustard firm."

According to official Naval records (see link #5) the pilot was attached to HMS President, which is a "stone frigate", or shore establishment of the Royal Naval Reserve, based on the northern bank of the River Thames near Tower Bridge in Wapping, in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.197 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 30)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1072993/
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=259
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
7. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=411416542317191&id=223794071079440
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Reference: AVIA 5/38/S2928: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578708
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malshanger
10. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14817.0
11. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
12. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14816.0